Lewis Family Grp. Fund LP v. JS Barkats PLLC
[…] Id. at 15-24.

Since, as explained below, the Court dismisses all three claims against Chase on the basis of California's compulsory counterclaim rule, it declines to address the second and third arguments.

II. Discussion

A. California's Compulsory Cross-Complaint Rule Applies to Interpleader

Chase's argument that Plaintiffs' three claims are barred because they were required to assert them in a compulsory cross-complaint during the Interpleader Action is quite simple.

California Civil Procedure Code § 426.30(a) states:

Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.
Designed to prevent "piecemeal litigation," the statute provides for two exceptions - when the court lacks jurisdiction over the new claim, and when no answer was filed. Cheiker v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 820 F.2d 334, 337 (9th Cir. 1987) (citing § 426.30); accord Saunders v.