No. 53503.
[…] The attorneys for relators had requested that respondent give them notice prior to the entry of any judgment, but, by inadvertence, they did not receive notice until a few days after the injunction order was actually entered. Immediately thereafter the relators filed their petition for prohibition, a stop order was issued, and in due time, as stated, our provisional rule was issued.
Article X, § 3, Missouri Constitution 1945, V.A.M.S., provides, in part, as follows: "Taxes may be levied and collected for public purpose only, and shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax." It is respondent's contention that in order to avoid violation of the quoted provision the tax rate levied upon the assessed valuation of the property of the taxpayers of the entire C-I District was required to be the same.