No. 2-95-0538
[…] App.3d 362, 365.
While a court will not imply factual conditions that the parties failed to express in a contract, a court cannot construe a contract outside the legal conditions underlying a transaction. ( Mitchell Buick Oldsmobile Sales, Inc. v. McHenry Savings Bank (1992), 235 Ill. App.3d 978, 985.) The existing laws and statutes as a matter of law become implied terms of the contract. Mitchell Buick Oldsmobile Sales, Inc., 235 Ill. App.3d at 985.
The employment contract states that it is subject to the school laws of Illinois. The first School Code provision at issue here is section 21-1, which states:
"No one may teach or supervise in the public schools nor receive for teaching or supervising any part of any public school fund, who does not hold a certificate of qualification granted by the State Board of Education or by the State Teacher Certification Board and a regional superintendent of schools * * *." 105 ILCS 5/21-1 (West 1994).
The second provision is section 21-1b, which provides: