No. 2-95-0538
[…] Mitchell Buick Oldsmobile Sales, Inc., 235 Ill. App.3d at 985.
The employment contract states that it is subject to the school laws of Illinois. The first School Code provision at issue here is section 21-1, which states:
"No one may teach or supervise in the public schools nor receive for teaching or supervising any part of any public school fund, who does not hold a certificate of qualification granted by the State Board of Education or by the State Teacher Certification Board and a regional superintendent of schools * * *." 105 ILCS 5/21-1 (West 1994).
The second provision is section 21-1b, which provides:
"All certificates initially issued under this Article after June 30, 1986, shall be specifically endorsed by the State Board of Education for each subject the holder of the certificate is legally qualified to teach * * *. All certificates which are issued under this Article prior to July 1, 1986 may, by application to the State Board of Education, be specifically endorsed for each subject the holder is legally qualified to teach." 105 ILCS 5/21-1b (West 1994).