652 CA 22-01358
[…] We agree with Safeco that the policy is not ambiguous and that there is a $100,000 policy limit for "each person" sustaining bodily injury. The policy provides that the limit of bodily injury liability for "each person" is the "maximum limit of liability for all damages, including damages for care, loss of services or death, resulting from any one auto accident" for bodily injury not resulting in death of "any one person" (emphasis added). The City here asserted a claim against the tortfeasors pursuant to General Municipal Law § 207-c (6), which creates a cause of action for municipalities for reimbursement of "such sum or sums actually paid as salary or wages and or for medical treatment and hospital care as against any third party against whom the police officer shall have a cause of action for the injury sustained or sickness caused by such third party." The municipality's right to recover "is derived from its insured employee's cause of action in negligence against the person causing such injury," and the "right to bring the direct action is bottomed on the employee's cause of action in negligence" ( City of Buffalo v.