No. F–2014–1063.
[…] When a defendant with two or more felony convictions is convicted of an offense enumerated in 57 O.S.2011, § 571, his punishment range is twenty years to life. 21 O.S.2011, § 51.1(B). Child abuse is an enumerated offense under § 571. 57 O.S.2011, § 571(2)(w). “Abuse” is defined, in pertinent part, as “harm or threatened harm or failure to protect from harm or threatened harm to the health, safety, or welfare of a child [.]” 10A O.S.Supp.2012, § 1–1–105(2). “Harm or threatened harm to the health or safety of a child” is further defined as “any real or threatened physical, mental, or emotional injury or damage to the body or mind that is not accidental including but not limited to sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, neglect, or dependency.” Id. § 1–1–105(2)(a) (emphasis added). In other words, “neglect” is explicitly included in the definition of “harm or threatened harm to the health or safety of a child,” a phrase used to define “child abuse.”