Lewallen v. Martin
[…] Id. The trial court held a hearing on the motion on January 6, 2012. Dkt. 12-5, Tr. Mot. Hr'g (Jan. 6, 2012). The court appointed attorney April Seibert to represent Petitioner at the hearing and, at the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court denied the motion. Id. at 10-11, 69-73. Immediately after the hearing, Petitioner asked the trial judge to recuse from the case. Id. at 73-79. The court held a brief hearing on that request and denied the same. Id.

When Petitioner entered his pleas, OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 982a(A) permitted a district court to review a criminal sentence "[a]ny time within twelve (12) months" after imposition and to "modify such sentence . . . by directing that another sentence be imposed, if the court is satisfied that the best interests of the public will not be jeopardized." However, the review and modification procedure did "not apply to convicted felons who have been in confinement in any state prison system for any previous felony conviction during the ten-year period preceding the date that the sentence [at issue] was imposed."