No. 15A01–1409–MF–396.
[…] [14] Relying on the fact that he is the sole beneficiary of the Trust, Randall contends that “[t]he whole title of the trust assets, equitable as well as legal, unified in the same person, Randall, as the trustee and beneficiary, by the operation of law. As a result of the merger of the equitable and legal title of the trust assets to the same person, the Trust ceased to exist. Therefore, any foreclosure proceeding against the Trust is void.” (Appellants' Br. p. 13).
[15] In support of his argument, Randall primarily relies on the combined effect of two sources. First, he refers to Ind.Code § 30–4–2–8, which provides, in pertinent part, that “if the title to the trust property and the entire beneficial interest becomes united in one (1) person, the trust terminates.” And secondly, Randall cites to Ellsworth v. Homemakers Fin.