Levy v. Washington State Department of Corrections
[…] Salveson v. Wester States Bankcard Association, 731 F.2d 1423, 1429 (9th Cir. 1984); see also Gossmeyer v. McDonald, 128 F.3d 481, 489 (7th Cir. 1997) (requirement that all defendants join in removal motion not necessary where non-joining party not yet served). Nor, as noted above, may removal be requested for only some of the named defendants. See Arango, 621 F.2d at 1376. The undersigned thus finds that removal here is effective as to defendants Glebe and the DOC as well.

Indeed, 28 U.S.C. § 1448 expressly provides that any defects in service made prior to removal may be cured after removal is completed: "In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court."

II. Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies

The PLRA provides that "[n]o action shall be brought with respect to prison conditions" under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 or any other federal law by a prisoner "until such administrative remedies as are available are exhausted." 42 U.S.C. § 1997e.