granting in part and denying in part summary judgment against a various civil rights and PHRA retaliation claims
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Just as in Bartley, the plaintiff in the instant case has not alleged that defendants denied him equal use and enjoyment of the Hotel because he wished to rent Benny the Bum's to black customers. As such, the Court dismisses plaintiff's § 2000a claim on the ground that he has failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
Section 2000a-1 prohibits "discrimination or segregation of any kind on the ground of race . . . , if such discrimination or segregation is or purports to be required by any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, rule, or order of a State or any agency or political subdivision thereof." 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-1. Plaintiff concedes that "it has not stated a claim cognizable under § 2000a-1." (Pl.'s Resp. at 22.) Thus, the Court dismisses plaintiff's § 2000a-1 claim.