Docket No. 41047.
[…] (Pen. Code, §§ 969, 969a.) We have no doubt that this may be done after a mistrial. This is what was generally held in People v. Flowers, 14 Cal.App.3d 1017 [ 92 Cal.Rptr. 647]. Further, it is inescapable that such was the intent of the Legislature with respect to priors filed to increase punishment. Section 969a permits amendments charging such priors "[w]henever it shall be discovered" that the information does not charge them.
It is just as emphatically true, however, that section 739 of the Penal Code authorizes the district attorney to include in the information only "offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed." When a prior conviction is an element of an offense sought to be charged in the information and there is no evidence of such a conviction before the magistrate, there simply is no statutory authority for including the charge in the information.