99 Civ. 1480 (NRB)
[…] Plaintiff's argument under Rule 13d-3(b), which prohibits "contract[s], arrangement[s] or device[s]" that are "part of a plan or scheme to evade the [applicable] reporting requirements," similarly fails as there is no factual basis to support the existence of such a plan or scheme to evade, here. There is no allegation in plaintiff's complaint that Southbrook failed to disclose any aspects of the ImmunoGen transaction in applicable regulatory filings, or that defendant ever attempted to conceal any matter for the purpose of avoiding its reporting obligations.
Rule 13d-3(b), 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-3 (b), states, in relevant part:
Any person who, directly or indirectly, creates or uses a . . . contract, arrangement or device with the purpose or effect of divesting such person of beneficial ownership of a security or preventing the vesting of such beneficial ownership as part of a plan or scheme to evade the reporting requirements of section 13(d) . . . shall be deemed for purposes of such Sections to be the beneficial owner of such security.
Finally, plaintiff's § 29(a) argument, raised for the first time in plaintiff's opposition brief, also fails, as the statute applies only to parties' express waivers of non-compliance with the securities laws. No such waiver is pled here.