Levy v. Singularity Future Tech.
[…] Id. ¶ 78. These factual allegations, accepted as true, state a claim against Singularity for breach of contract.

B. Advancements Under the Virginia Stock Corporation Act

In addition to his contractual right to advancement, Levy alleges that he is statutorily entitled to advancement under the Virginia Stock Corporation Act (the “Act”), which provides that “[a]n individual who is a party to a proceeding because he is a director of the corporation may apply [to the court] for indemnification or an advance of expenses ....” VA. CODE ANN. § 13.1-700.1(A). It further provides that “[a]fter receipt of the application and after giving any notice [the court] considers necessary, the court shall . . . [o]rder indemnification or advance for expenses if the court determines that the director is entitled to indemnification or advance for expenses pursuant to a provision authorized by § 13.1-704.” Id. Section 13.1-704 of the Act authorizes a corporation to obligate itself by provision in its articles of incorporation to provide indemnification and advance funds or pay for or reimburse expenses. See VA. CODE ANN. § 13.1-704(B).