No. 3D22-1399
[…] [2, 3] "[S]ection 61.16(1) of the Florida Statutes requires that the trial court take into consideration the parties’ financial ability to pay when imposing attorney’s fees and costs." Troike v. Troike, 271 So. 3d 1069, 1073 (Fla. 3d DCA 2019); see also § 61.16(1), Fla. Stat. (2022) ("The court may from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for … the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter …." The appointment of the Guardian in the instant case is considered a "cost" of the litigation. See Franklin & Criscuolo/Lienor v.