Levy v. Levy
[…] He thus breached any agreement that may have existed when he failed to transfer the property in November 2013, and appellant was aware of this breach no later than November 19, 2013, when respondent informed her he would not transfer the property unless she gave him $100,000. Thus, appellant's breach of contract claim, like her other claims, accrued no later than November 19, 2013.

The court did not err in concluding that the applicable statutes of limitations barred appellant's claims, all of which accrued no later than November 2013. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 338, subd. (d) [three-year statute of limitations for fraud]; id., § 335.1 [two-year statute of limitations for IIED claim]; id., § 339 [two-year statute of limitations for "[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing"]; see also id., § 337, subd. (a) [four-year statute of limitations for breach of a written contract].)

DISPOSITION

For the above reasons, we affirm the judgment. The parties shall bear their own costs on appeal.

We concur: BENDIX, J., WEINGART, J.


Summaries of

Levy v. Levy