No. 231 WDA 2001.
[…] Pa.R.A.P. 312.
¶ 8 Under Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 311(a)(8), an appeal may be taken as of right from an interlocutory order if such order is made appealable by statute or general rule. An agreement to arbitrate a dispute that does not state that the Uniform Arbitration Act applies is conclusively presumed to be an agreement to common law arbitration. Borgia v. Prudential Insurance Co., 750 A.2d 843, 846 (Pa. 2000). Common law arbitration is subject to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7320, relating to appeals from court orders. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7342(a). Section 7320(a)(1) sets forth that an appeal may be taken from a "court order denying an application to compel arbitration made under section 7304 (relating to proceedings to compel or stay arbitration)." See also, Midomo Co., Inc. v. Presbyterian House. Dev. Co., 739 A.2d 180, 184 (Pa.Super. 1999). Here, the purported agreement does not invoke the Uniform Arbitration Act.