LEVY v. DONALD J. OHL
[…] Defendants in their respective Motions to Dismiss allege that Levy's Complaint should be dismissed pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) because his Complaint is time-barred pursuant to the 2-year statute of limitations applicable to actions for malicious prosecution, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.140. Plaintiff argues that because the action against him was dismissed without prejudice on November 21, 2002, applying Missouri's savings statute, the 2-year statute of limitations did not commence to run until November 21, 2003 and that, therefore, his Complaint filed on November 15, 2005, is timely.

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.230 provides:

If any action shall have been commenced within the times respectively prescribed in sections 516.010 to 516.370, and the plaintiff therein suffer a nonsuit, or, after a verdict for him, the judgment be arrested, or, after a judgment for him, the same be reversed on appeal or error, such plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time, within one year after such nonsuit suffered or such judgment arrested or reversed; and if the cause of action survive or descend to his heirs, or survive to his executors or administrators, they may, in like manner, commence a new action within the time herein allowed to such plaintiff, or, if no executor or administrator be qualified, then within one year after letters testamentary or of administration shall have been granted to him.

Arana v. Reed, 793 S.W.2d 224 (Mo.Ct.App. 1990), is directly on point to the issue before this court.