LEVY v. DONALD J. OHL
[…] The court has found above, however, that it may consider public records which records include Plaintiff's admission in Cause No. 01CC3123 that he was an employee of Missouri Baptist.
Also, because Hamlett dismissed Levy without prejudice, this dismissal did not trigger the 2-year statute of limitations applicable to claims of malicious prosecution. See Arana, 793 S.W.2d at 226.

To the extent that Plaintiff suggests that Missouri's savings clause, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.230, is applicable, this statute is applicable only where a plaintiff "suffer[s] a nonsuit, or, after a verdict for him, the judgment be arrested, or, after a judgment for him, the same be reversed on appeal or error." Neither the Dismissal with prejudice nor the Release and Settlement Agreement fall within the categories of circumstances under which the savings clause is triggered.