CIVIL ACTION NO. 07-1266.
[…] See 49 U.S.C. § 40120(c). In fact, based partially on the savings clause in the FAA, the Third Circuit in Abdullah expressly preserved state law remedies predicated on violation of federal standards, but did not preserve any causes of action based on state law standards. 181 F.3d at 375. Thus, under the FAA, federal law provides the pertinent standard of care for aviation safety. The portions of plaintiff's amended complaint alleging violations of standards imposed by state common law (Am. Compl. ¶ 11(A)-(F)) and state statutes and local ordinances (Am. Compl. ¶ 11(G)) will be dismissed.
Section 30103(b) states:
(b) Preemption.
(1) When a motor vehicle safety standard is in effect under this chapter . . ., a State or a political subdivision of a State may prescribe or continue in effect a standard applicable to the same aspect of performance of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment only if the standard is identical to the standard prescribed under this chapter. . . .
(2) A State may enforce a standard that is identical to a standard prescribed under this chapter. . . .
Section 40120(c) provides: "(c) Additional remedies. A remedy under this part is in addition to any other remedies provided by law."