CIVIL ACTION NO. 07-1266.
[…] Compl. ¶ 11(A)-(F)) and state statutes and local ordinances (Am. Compl. ¶ 11(G)) will be dismissed.
Section 30103(b) states:
(b) Preemption.
(1) When a motor vehicle safety standard is in effect under this chapter . . ., a State or a political subdivision of a State may prescribe or continue in effect a standard applicable to the same aspect of performance of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment only if the standard is identical to the standard prescribed under this chapter. . . .
(2) A State may enforce a standard that is identical to a standard prescribed under this chapter. . . .
Section 40120(c) provides: "(c) Additional remedies. A remedy under this part is in addition to any other remedies provided by law."
The Third Circuit in Abdullah also found that aviation, unlike ground transportation, is a unique industry dominated by federal rules, indicating that Congress would more likely intend to preempt aviation standards than ground transportation standards. 181 F.3d at 368.