Levinson v. Steiner Dig. Studios, L.L.C.
[…] 2. Consideration of Falk's affirmation in opposition

To the extent Falk submitted his affirmation on his own behalf, he is required, like any other party, to submit his statements in affidavit form. Nor may it be considered to the extent he submitted it on behalf of New York Studios, as an attorney's statement must be "affirmed by him to be true under the penalties of perjury" in order to have force and effect. (CPLR 2106).

In light of this result, plaintiff's contentions as to the timeliness of plaintiff's opposition need not be considered.

3. Verification

Pursuant to CPLR 3133(b), "interrogatories shall be answered in writing under oath by the party served, if an individual, or, if the party served is a corporation . . . , by an officer, director, member, agent or employee having the information."