Levinson Building Realty Corp. v. City of Wildwood
[…] These two situations are (1) when a regulation causes an actual physical invasion of property; and (2) when a regulation denies 'all economically beneficial or productive use of land.' Id."). At this early stage of this litigation, Count IIA survives the sufficiency attack.

Count IIC

Count IIC alleges that Defendant's elimination of the R-1A Residence District Classification was not special legislation. By virtue of the specific constitutional citations made by Plaintiffs, the Court agrees. Article III §§ 40(28) and (30) clearly do not apply to the facts as alleged in the Petition. Section 28 applies to the "granting to any corporation, association, or individual any special or exclusive right, privilege, or immunity . . ." It is not alleged that Defendant granted anything to anyone.