Levingston v. Piburn
[…] Although the stay order no longer applies to this matter, Plaintiff's filing of a bankruptcy petition has other significant ramifications which the Court will address in this Order.

Review of the Bankruptcy Court's records confirms that Plaintiff has an pending Chapter 7 bankruptcy proceeding in the U.S. Bankruptcy Court, District of Arizona, petition # 2:09-bk-31573-RTB.

II. Applicable Law

The filing of a bankruptcy petition creates an estate in bankruptcy. 11 U.S.C. § 301(b) ("The commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter) and § 541 (governing the property of a bankruptcy estate); In re Raintree Healthcare Corp., 431 F.3d 685, 688 (9th Cir. 2005). The property of a bankruptcy estate consists of "all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case." 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1).