JOEL S. LEVINE, as TRUSTEE, etc., Plaintiff and Respondent, v. MILLARD TONG, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] On the eve of trial, Tong sought a continuance since his summary judgment motion was pending. The court denied the continuance, noting that a summary judgment motion would have to be heard at least 30 days before trial and that Tong had sought a hearing date beyond the trial date.
Civil Code section 2819 provides in part: "A surety is exonerated, except so far as he or she may be indemnified by the principal, if by any act of the creditor, without the consent of the surety the original obligation of the principal is altered in any respect, or the remedies or rights of the creditor against the principal, in respect thereto, in any way impaired or suspended. . . ."
Trial began the next day, and Tong raised his exoneration claim yet again, now as a motion in limine. The court, however, observed that the issue appeared to pose factual questions requiring testimony and opted against pretrial resolution.