2655/09.
[…] It provides "[t]here shall be a department of the Nassau County government known as the Nassau County [TPVA] which shall operate under the direction and control of the county executive (emphasis added)." [General Municipal Law § 370(2)]. With certain limitations not relevant here, the Nassau County TPVA "may be authorized to assist the Nassau County district court in the disposition and administration of infractions of traffic and parking laws, ordinances, rules and regulations. . . ." [General Municipal Law § 371(2)]. Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1690 entitled "Authority of the Nassau County district court judicial hearing officer," with certain exceptions not relevant here:
"where the trial of a traffic or parking infraction is authorized or required to be tried before the Nassau county district court, . . . the administrative judge of the county in which the trial court is located may assign judicial hearing officers to conduct such a trial. . . . Where such assignment is made, the judicial hearing officer shall entertain the case in the same manner as a court. . . . (emphasis added)"