Levine v. Shore Service Co., Inc.
[…] The vehicles Plaintiff sought to drive were certain vans, sport utility vehicles ("SUVs") and limousines that were part of Shore's fleet. According to Plaintiff, he wanted to drive these vehicles because he felt he could earn more money doing so, but was told by Defendants that a CDL was required to drive those vehicles. Plaintiff is unable to obtain a CDL because he is an insulin-dependent diabetic. See 49 CFR 391.41 ("A person is physically qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle if that person . . . [h]as no established medical history or clinical diagnosis of diabetes mellitus currently requiring insulin for control.").

Plaintiff agrees with Defendants that New Jersey law requires a driver to possess a CDL in order to operate vehicles for hire designed to transport eight or more passengers.