Levine v. Levine
[…] Frankel, 228 Conn. 364, 366, 636 A.2d 786 (1994).

Count One

The defendants move to dismiss count one of the complaint, asserting that (1) the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction; (2) the plaintiff made improper and insufficient service; and (3) the plaintiff lacks standing to bring this claim. The defendants argue that General Statutes § 52-572j governs shareholder derivative actions, and that, because the plaintiff failed to comply with the requirements of the statute, he fails to have standing to bring the shareholder derivative claim.

General Statutes § 52-572j provides in relevant part: "DERIVATIVE ACTIONS BY SHAREHOLDERS OR MEMBERS. (a) Whenever any corporation . . . fails to enforce a right which may properly be asserted by it, a derivative action may be brought by one or more shareholders or members to enforce the right, provided the shareholder or member was a shareholder or member at the time of the transaction of which he complained or his membership thereafter devolved on him by operation of law . . . . The derivative action may not be maintained if it appears that the plaintiff does not fairly and adequately represent the interests of the shareholders or members similarly situated in enforcing the right of the corporation or association. The action shall not be dismissed or compromised without the approval of the court, and notice of the proposed dismissal or compromise shall be given to shareholders or members in such manner as the court directs.
(b) In any action brought pursuant to this section, process shall be served on the corporation or association as in other civil actions, and notice of the service of process after its having been served shall be given to the board of directors and such other interested persons as the court deems proper. It shall not be necessary to make shareholders or members parties thereto . . . ."

In opposition, the plaintiff argues that the failure to serve RCW does not implicate the court's subject matter jurisdiction and that whether he fairly and adequately represents the interests of the other RCW shareholders is a question of fact to be resolved in a trial-type hearing.