Levine v. First Nat. Bank
[…] The July 17, 1998 judgment of the trial court is therefore affirmed. All costs of this appeal are assessed against appellant, First National Bank of Commerce.

AFFIRMED .

EDWARDS, J., DISSENTS WITH REASONS.


I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion in this matter. It is my opinion that the trial court erred in finding that the foreclosure was improper and premature. The execution of the bond for deed contract without the defendant's knowledge or consent was a direct violation of the terms of the mortgage and of LSA-R.S. 9:2942.

Louisiana law on bond for deed contracts is codified in LSA-R.S. 9:2941 et. seq. More specifically, LSA-R.S. 9:2942 states in part:

"It shall be unlawful to sell by bond for deed contract, any real property which is encumbered by mortgage or privilege without first obtaining a written guarantee from the mortgage and privilege holders to release the property upon payment by the buyer of a stipulated mortgage release price, with which agreement the secured notes shall be identified."

In other words, in a bond for deed, LSA-R.S. 9:2941 requires that the mortgagee be made aware of the transaction and consent in advance.