CASE NO. 2:11-CV-1280-MJP
[…] No. 20 at 11.) See Marthallar, 94 Wn.App. at 917. Taking the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, there is no evidence that she did not make a good faith effort.
3. Procedural Fulfillment
Third, the PUD is not liable because the Bothell Police Department fulfilled the necessary requirements under RCW 42.56.335. A law enforcement authority must fulfill three requirements before the authority may request information from a public utility district. RCW 42.56.335. First, the law enforcement authority must provide a written request to the public utility district. Id. Second, the authority must state that it "suspects that the particular person to whom the records pertain has committed a crime." Id. Third, it must state that the authority has a "reasonable belief that the records could determine or help determine whether the suspicion might be true." Id. Here the requirements are liberally construed. See State v.