CIVIL ACTION NO. 01-1717
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252. Thus, "[w]here the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the non-moving party, there is no `genuine issue for trial.'" Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986) (citations omitted).
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff asserts a claim for bad faith pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8371. Great American contends that its conduct does not rise to the level of bad faith under Pennsylvania law, and therefore summary disposition of the bad faith claim is appropriate. Doc. No. 6 at 13.
Section 8371 provides that:
In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:
(1) Award interest on the amount of claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate plus 3%;
(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer;
(3) Assess court costs and atorneys fees against the insurer.
42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8371.
Although "bad faith" is not defined in the statute, courts applying section 8371 have utilized the following definition: