Levi v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal.
[…] For example, the Regents emphasize that if complaints about minor violations of the Regents' policies, such as parking without a permit, establish a protected activity, it would result in countless lawsuits under the CWPA. While the Regents' argument has some intuitive appeal, we find Levi's argument has merit to the extent she complained about or participated in complaints that serve the public's interest and went beyond mere administrative or personnel matters. (See Gov. Code, § 8547.1 ["[P]ublic servants best serve the citizenry when they can be candid and honest without reservation in conducting the people's business."].)

The University of California " ‘is a statewide administrative agency with constitutionally derived powers. [Citations.] Its employees are public employees. [Citation.] The University is administered by the Regents.