Levi v. N.Y. State Workers Comp. Bd.
[…] In New York State, employers are required to purchase workers compensation insurance, covering injuries to employees that occur in the course of their employment. When making a workers compensation claim, employees are limited to seeing medical providers that are authorized by the Worker's Compensation Board. WCL prescribes that only the insurance carriers may pay the medical providers and such providers are prohibited from seeking third-party payment in their care of the employee-patients, (see, WCL §§13-d[2][g]; 13-f).

In relevant part, WCL §13-d(2) states,

"The [Board] Chair shall remove from the list of physicians (providers) authorized to render medical care under this chapter, or to conduct independent medical examinations in accordance with paragraph (b) of subdivision four of section thirteen-a of this article, the name of any physician (provider) who he or she shall find after reasonable investigation is disqualified because such physician (provider):
(g) has directly or indirectly requested, received or participated in the division, transference, assignment, rebating, splitting or refunding of a fee for, or has directly or indirectly requested, received or profited by means of a credit or other valuable consideration as a commission, discount or gratuity in connection with the furnishing
of medical or surgical care, an independent medical examination, diagnosis or treatment or service, including X-ray examination and treatment, or for or in connection with the sale, rental, supplying or furnishing of clinical laboratory services or supplies, X-ray laboratory services or supplies, inhalation therapy service or equipment, ambulance service, hospital or medical supplies, physiotherapy or other therapeutic service or equipment, artificial limbs, teeth or eyes, orthopedic or surgical appliances or supplies, optical appliances, supplies or equipment, devices for aid of hearing, drugs, medication or medical supplies, or any other goods, services or supplies prescribed for medical diagnosis, care or treatment, under this chapter....
(Emphasis added; WCL §13-d[2][g]).