12-01-2022
[…] As such, petitioner maintains that he was entitled to a hearing before the chiropractic practice committee (hereinafter CPC) pursuant to Workers’ Compensation Law § 13 –1 (10). The Board, however, maintains that the chair separately retains the authority to investigate such charges and, "after reasonable investigation," make a determination, without the necessity of a hearing.
Workers’ Compensation Law § 13–l (10) begins as follows:
"The [CPC] shall investigate, hear and make findings with respect to all charges as to professional or other misconduct of any authorized chiropractor as herein provided under rules and procedure to be prescribed by the chair and shall report evidence of such misconduct, with their findings and recommendations with respect thereto, to the chair. The findings, decision and recommendation of [the CPC] shall be advisory to the chair only, and shall not be
binding or conclusive upon him or her. The chair shall remove from the list of chiropractors authorized to render chiropractic care under [the Workers’ Compensation Law] or to conduct independent medical examinations in accordance with [ Workers’ Compensation Law § 13–l (3)(b) ] the name of any chiropractor who he or she shall find after reasonable investigation is disqualified because such chiropractor [committed misconduct as described herein]" (emphasis added).
The directive to "investigate, hear and make findings" establishes the availability of a hearing before the CPC, with the governing rules of procedure set forth in 12 NYCRR 345.4 ( Workers’ Compensation Law § 13–l [10] ).