12-01-2022
[…] We recognize that the statutory format set forth under Workers’ Compensation Law § 13–l (10) anticipates that both a hearing and report will have been completed by the CPC before the chair renders a decision. That assessment, however, does not end the inquiry, for Workers’ Compensation Law § 13–l (12) specifies that the statute does not limit the "power or duty of the chair[ ] to investigate instances of misconduct, either before or after investigation by the [CPC]."