Civil Action 1:23-cv-94
[…] Levi v. Lumpkin, No. 1:22-CV-115, 2023 WL 2309950, at *1 (S.D. Tex. Jan. 9, 2023) (Morgan, M.J.), adopted by, No. 1:22-CV-115, 2023 WL 2309780 (S.D. Tex. Mar. 1, 2023) (Rodriguez, J.); see 28 U.S.C. § 2254 (listing exhaustion of state remedies requirements).
Levi filed a state habeas petition with the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals (“CCA”) on April 25, 2023. Dkt. No. 12-1 at 2; see TEX. CODE. CRIM. PROC. ANN. § 11.07. On May 5, 2023, the CCA dismissed Levi's state habeas petition under § 501.0081 of the Texas Government Code. Dkt. No. 12-2 at 1-3; see TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 501.0081 (stating that an inmate may not raise a claim concerning his time-served credits under the state habeas statute until he “receives a written decision issued by the highest authority provided for in the resolution system” within the Texas Department of Criminal Justice (“TDCJ”)).
Levi then filed his Petition in this Court in which he again claims that he failed to receive 2,330 days of credit toward his sentences imposed on January 13, 2020, for time he served in prison for his sentence in the 2010 case. Dkt.