Levetown v. Linder
[…] Zurolo, supra, 130 Conn.App. at 248 n.8 ..." Deference is to be shown to the Probate Court’s determination regarding credibility of the witnesses before it and its factual determinations. Falvey v. Zurolo, 130 Conn.App. 243 (2011); Kirei v. Hadley, 47 Conn.App. 451 (1998).

Section 45a-186b also provides that "[i]f the Superior Court finds such prejudice, the Superior Court shall sustain the appeal and, if appropriate, may render a judgment that modifies the Court of Probate’s order, denial or decree or remand the case to the Court of Probate for further proceedings."

DISCUSSION

In its November 7, 2017 Decree [# 100.30, Ex. A], the Probate Court found that Bernice "suffers from a mental, emotional or physical condition, advance [sic] stages of dementia that results in her being incapable of managing her financial affairs and caring for herself."