Levetown v. Linder
[…] [Tr., p. 70.] The probate order states, "The conservator named above (i.e. Rochelle Linder) is appointed conservator of the person and estate ... The conservator shall have authority over the financial affairs in the following areas: ... Claims and litigation, including but not limited to commencement of a dissolution of marriage action." [Dec., p. 3.] The plaintiff asserts that the probate court overstepped its authority in authorizing Rochelle to commence a divorce action against Herbert on behalf of Bernice.

CGS section 45a-650(m) states:

The court shall assign to a conservator appointed under this section only the duties and authority that are the least restrictive means of intervention necessary to meet the needs of the conserved person. The court shall find by clear and convincing evidence that such duties and authority restrict the decision-making authority of the conserved person only to the extent necessary to provide for the personal needs or property management of the conserved person. Such personal needs and property management shall be provided in a manner appropriate to the conserved person. The court shall make a finding of the clear and convincing evidence that supports the need for each duty and authority assigned to the conservator.

A conservator has the authority to institute a dissolution action on behalf of a conserved individual Luster v. Luster, 128 Conn.App. 259 (2011). This court concludes that the probate court did not err in authorizing the conservator to commence a dissolution action against Herbert on behalf of Bernice.

Section 45a-650(h) states, in relevant part: "In considering whom to appoint as conservator or successor conservator, the court shall consider ... (5) any existing or potential conflicts of interest of the proposed conservator. The plaintiff asserts that the probate court erred in ignoring Rochelle’s conflict of interest as a conservator." The plaintiff asserts that Rochelle, as a potential heir to Bernice’s estate, has a personal interest in determining whether claims should be asserted on behalf of Bernice’s estate.