Levesque v. State Road Cement Block Co., No
[…] Section 111 of G. L. c. 231 provides, in pertinent part:
If a justice of the superior court is of the opinion that an interlocutory finding or order made by him so affects the merits of the controversy that the matter ought to be determined by the appeals court before any further proceedings in the trial court, he may report such matter to the appeals court, and may stay all further proceedings except such as are necessary to preserve the rights of the parties.

Cf. General Laws c. 231, § 118, which provides, in pertinent part:

A party aggrieved by an interlocutory order of a trial court justice in the superior court department, the housing court department, the land court department or the probate and family court department may file, within thirty days of the entry of such order, a petition in the appropriate appellate court seeking relief from such order. A single justice of the appellate court may, in his discretion, grant the same relief as an appellate court is authorized to grant pending an appeal under section one hundred and seventeen.

Had this been done, and the claim failed, the settlement issue would be moot. The same would hold true if the judge formally approved a lump sum agreement endorsed by the parties.