No. 92-622
[…] See, e.g., Ricard v. Birch, 529 F.2d 214, 216 (4th Cir. 1975). The plaintiff in superior court sought to have his pension divided with reference to the date of the initial libel, albeit not on the ground of the SSCRA tolling provision. We hold that the issue is properly before us.
The Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act "suspends various civil liabilities of persons in military service." Conroy v. Aniskoff, 113 S.Ct. 1562, 1563-64 (1993). Section 525 of the Act provides in pertinent part:
"The period of military service shall not be included in computing any period now or hereafter to be limited by any law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in any court, board, bureau, commission, department, or other agency of government by or against any person in military service or by or against his heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns, whether such cause of action or the right or privilege to institute such action or proceeding shall have accrued prior to or during the period of such service . . . ."
50 U.S.C. App. § 525. This provision operates to toll an otherwise applicable statute of limitations. See T. Folk, Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act: Tolling of Statutes of Limitations under [section 525] of the SSCRA, 102 Mil. L. R. 157 (1985).