Leverty & Assocs. Law Chtd. v. Exley
[…] Plaintiff insists that Defendant's fraudulent conduct—in transferring the property, in entering into the settlement agreement without any intent to comply with its terms, and in agreeing to allow for a judgment lien on the property as part of the settlement—supports its recording of the notice of lis pendens. (Id. at 4-7.) However, the Court agrees with Judge Cobb that Plaintiff's arguments as to fraud ignore "the prerequisite that this action must be one affecting title or possession of property." (ECF No. 135 at 7.) NRS § 14.010(1) provides, in pertinent part, that in an action "affecting the title or possession of real property, the plaintiff, at the time of filing the complaint . . . shall record . . . a notice of the pendency of the action." Thus, the disputed action must affect title or possession of property before a notice of lis pendens may be recorded. Here, Judge Cobb correctly found that the action does not affect title or possession to real property. Moreover, the action is not transformed into a dispute affecting title or possession to property simply because the settlement agreement provides for a judgment lien on the property.

NRS § 14.010(2) provides that "[a] notice of an action affecting real property, which is pending in any United States District Court for the District of Nevada may be recorded and indexed in the same manner and in the same place as provided with respect to actions pending in courts of this state.

Judge Cobb also found that the notice of lis pendens should also be expunged on the additional basis that this Court dismissed this action with prejudice pursuant to the terms of the Settlement Agreement.