06-09-2021
[…] Leverty then obtained a personal judgment against Exley in the breach of contract action. A few months later, Leverty filed the underlying action to foreclose on the property under the attorney's lien. The district court concluded that the foreclosure action violated Nevada's one-action rule and dismissed the matter with prejudice.
Exley died during the pendency of this appeal and respondent Juliana Loza Exley, the administrator of his estate, has been substituted in his place.
Leverty contends that the one-action rule does not apply to attorney liens. We agree. NRS 40.430(1) provides, in relevant part, that "there may be but one action for the recovery of any debt, or for the enforcement of any right secured by a mortgage or other lien upon real estate," NRS 40.428 defines a "[m]ortgage or other lien" as one that does not arise "pursuant to a judgment or decree of any court of competent jurisdiction." Attorney liens are judicial liens that attach by virtue of a judgment or decree.