Civil No. 03-85-P-H
[…] See Dickson, 68 F.3d at 1404-05 (noting that "the boilerplate language used by the Board ma[de] it impossible to discern the Board's `path'" between the facts found and the choice made).
What is more, as the Secretary notes, see Defendant's Judgment Reply at 4, federal regulations specifically authorize the Navy to adopt wholesale the findings, conclusions and recommendations of a Correction Board minority recommendation without further comment or explication, see 32 C.F.R. § 723.7(a) ("If the Secretary's decision is to deny relief, such decision shall be in writing and, unless he or she expressly adopts in whole or in part the findings, conclusions and recommendations of the Board, or a minority report, shall include a brief statement of the grounds for denial."). In such circumstances, the minority recommendation becomes, in effect, the decision of the Secretary and explains his reasoning. Becraft's adoption of the Minority recommendation without further comment accordingly did not render the decision arbitrary and capricious.