Civil No. 03-85-P-H
[…] Except in circumstances not here relevant, "such corrections shall be made by the Secretary acting through boards of civilians of the executive part of that military department." Id. In the case of the Navy, the Correction Board is authorized to take final action on behalf of the Secretary on a petition for correction except, inter alia, when its recommendation is not unanimous. See 32 C.F.R. § 723.6(e)(1)(ii). In that circumstance, the Secretary must make the final decision. See id. § 723.7(a). If his "decision is to deny relief, such decision shall be in writing and, unless he or she expressly adopts in whole or in part the findings, conclusions and recommendations of the Board, or a minority report, shall include a brief statement of the grounds for denial." Id.
This statutory scheme — which authorizes correction of military records "when the Secretary considers it necessary" — has been described as "fairly exud[ing] deference" to the Secretary. Kreis v.