Civil No. 03-85-P-H
[…] Becraft, as Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Manpower and Reserve Affairs, was charged with overall responsibility for personnel matters and given express authority to supervise the Correction Board. See 10 U.S.C. § 5016(b)(2) ("One of the [four] Assistant Secretaries [of the Navy] shall be the Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Manpower and Reserve Affairs. He shall have as his principal duty the overall supervision of manpower and reserve component affairs of the Department of the Navy."); 32 C.F.R. § 700.324(b) ("The Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Manpower and Reserve Affairs) is responsible for . . . [s]upervision of offices and organizations as assigned by the Secretary, specifically the Naval Council of Personnel Boards and the Board for Correction of Naval Records."). Accordingly, she was both authorized and directed to act on behalf of the Secretary with respect to Leveris's petition for correction of his Naval record.
B. Substantiality of Evidence Supporting Minority Recommendation