Leventry v. State
[…] Harold Dean Leventry, Jr., appeals from a judgment of conviction, pursuant to a guilty plea, of trafficking in 28 grams or more of a schedule I controlled substance. Second Judicial District Court, Washoe County; David A. Hardy, Judge.

Leventry contends the district court abused its discretion in declining to reduce Leventry's sentence because he rendered substantial assistance to law enforcement. Specifically, Leventry argues the district court improperly required that his assistance result in an arrest or credible trial testimony as a prerequisite to finding substantial assistance.

NRS 453.3405(2) provides the district court may reduce or suspend the sentence of any person convicted of trafficking in a controlled substance "if the court finds that the convicted person rendered substantial assistance in the investigation or prosecution of any offense." The district court can exercise its discretion under this statute in two ways: First, the district court can determine whether the defendant has rendered substantial assistance; second, the district court can determine whether to reduce or suspend the sentence. Parrish v.