24-3064-JWL
[…] Plaintiff does not allege that the label is otherwise misleading or makes unsubstantiated claims, such as that the product is “healthy” or “all natural.” Rather, the AC asserts that some information that Plaintiff would like to see is missing.
However, Plaintiff points to no authority requiring that this additional nutritional information be included on the label, and the Court has found none.
The nutritional labeling of food is governed primarily by federal law and regulations. 21 C.F.R. § 101.9, titled “Nutrition labeling of food,” describes what must be included on food labels. More than that, the regulation prohibits the inclusion of nutritional information beyond what is specifically authorized. (“No nutrients or food components other than those listed in this paragraph as either mandatory or voluntary may be included within the nutrition label.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.9(c).)