Lett v. State
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 22.220(a) (delineating the jurisdiction of appellate courts), 73.001 (granting the supreme court the authority to transfer cases from one court of appeals to another at any time that there is "good cause" for the transfer).

On February 17, 2022, appellant was indicted for continuous sexual abuse of a young child, N.H., appellant's step-daughter. The indictment alleged that appellant:

To protect the identity of the minor children, we refer to the children by their initials or an alias. See Tex. R. App. P. 9.8(a); see also Tex. Const. art. 1, §30(a)(1) (providing that a crime victim has "the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim's dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process").