Lett v. State
[…] See Act of May 23, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 1352, § 2.54, 2019 Tex. Gen. Laws ___ (transferring section 133.103 of Local Government Code to article 102.030 of Code of Criminal Procedure). These amendments do not apply to Lett's 2017 offenses. See id. §§ 5.01 (amendments apply only to conviction for offense committed on or after Act's effective date), .04 (providing effective date of January 1, 2020).

Lett does not challenge former subsection 133.103(c) of the Local Government Code, addressing the remaining 10% of the time-payment fee. See Act of June 1, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 209, § 62(a), sec. 133.103(c), 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 979, 996-97 (requiring 10% of fees collected under section to be deposited in general fund of county or municipality "for the purpose of improving the efficiency of the administration of justice in the county or municipality"). The substance of section 133.103 was transferred to article 102.030 of the Code of Criminal Procedure effective January 1, 2020, but as we have noted, the former law applies here. See supra n.3.