No. 326657.
[…] [Bold emphasis added.]
In this case, the judgment of divorce determined each spouse's interest arising from any beneficiary designation executed before entry of the judgment, i.e., before or during the marriage. Specifically, the judgment provided that “all interest of either party hereto, in and to the proceeds of any policy or contract of Life Insurance upon the life of the other, through any employer or otherwise, is hereby canceled.” Consequently, the second sentence of MCL 552.101(2), which provides that if the judgment “does not determine the rights of the wife in and to a policy of life insurance ... the policy shall be payable to the estate of the husband or to the named beneficiary if the husband so designates,” does not apply. The third sentence of MCL 552.101(2), which addresses the potential liability of an insurance company, also does not affect the validity of a postjudgment beneficiary designation.