Letard v. General American Life Insurance Company
[…] Letard does not challenge this medical determination, thus, the pertinent issue here is whether there is a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether the list bill and lapse letters were sent to Letard.

In Tennessee, the general rules regarding construction and enforcement of contracts apply equally to insurance policies. Naifeh v. Valley Forge Ins. Co., 2005 WL 1073647 at *5 (Tenn.App. May 5, 2005). Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-2303 addresses notice of forfeiture or lapse of certain types of insurance policies. Regarding notice of the premium due, the statute provides:

(b) The affidavit of any responsible officer, clerk, or agent of the insurance company authorized to mail such notice that is the standard practice of the company to duly address and mail to policy owners the notice required by this section shall be prima facie evidence that such notice has been duly given.

Letard argues that General American's list bill and three lapse letters were not mailed to his correct address.