11-22-2022
[…] (Reg., § 6025, italics added.)
Of course, the ultimate responsibility for interpreting a statute rests with courts. Nevertheless, we ordinarily defer to an agency's interpretation where it has "consistently maintained the interpretation in question, especially if it is long standing" and contemporaneous with the Legislature's enactment of the relevant statute. ( Yamaha Corp. of America v. State Bd. of Equalization (1998) 19 Cal.4th 1, 12–13, 78 Cal.Rptr.2d 1, 960 P.2d 1031.)
Both of these factors exist here. In 1979, the Legislature amended former section 3381 to add the key language that is now in section 120335. The 1979 version provided:
"The governing authority shall not unconditionally admit any person as a pupil ... unless prior to his or her first admission to that institution he or she has been fully immunized against ... [enumerated diseases]." (Stats. 1979., ch. 435, § 2, p. 1560.)
The corresponding language in regulation 6025 was adopted contemporaneously, stating: