11-22-2022
[…] ( O'Connell v. City of Stockton (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1061, 1068, 63 Cal.Rptr.3d 67, 162 P.3d 583.) Although either would suffice, here the Roadmap is preempted on both grounds. 1. The Roadmap Conflicts with Health and Safety Code Section 120335 and Regulation 6025 by Adding Requirements in a Manner Inconsistent with a Comprehensive Statewide Scheme
Preemption is a question of law reviewed independently on appeal. (Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. County of Monterey (2021) 70 Cal.App.5th 153, 174, 285 Cal.Rptr.3d 247.)
Section 120335 is phrased somewhat awkwardly in the negative—it tells a local school district what it cannot do:
"The governing authority shall not unconditionally admit any person as pupil unless , prior to his or her first admission to that institution, he or she has been fully immunized." ( § 120335, subd. (b), italics added.)