Leszczuk v. Lucent Technologies, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs aver that prior to their terminations, they had learned that defendant was transferring overseas the work conducted by plaintiffs' department in Reading. Subsequent to their termination, plaintiffs learned that the employees within the department in which they worked had been officially informed of the impending work transfer.

Plaintiffs contend in this action that their "for cause" terminations were "pretextual and intentionally designed to prevent them from exercising their rights in the benefits of the Plan." Plaintiffs raise their claim under Section 510 of ERISA. 29 U.S.C. § 1140. This section provides in part that "It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge . . . a participant or beneficiary . . . for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which participant may become entitled under the plan. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 1140. Additionally, plaintiffs raise a Pennsylvania state law bad faith claim under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8371.

Complaint, paragraph 29.

Standard for Reviewing Rule 12(b)(6) Motion to Dismiss

A Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss examines the sufficiency of the complaint. Conley v.