Civil Action No. 03-CV-05766.
[…] Leszczuk then communicated this information to the employees in his department, including plaintiffs Reynolds and Weaver.
Leszczuk Deposition at page 88.
On October 17, 2001 Lucent notified plaintiffs that they were under investigation for failing to work 40 hours per week at the Reading facility. On October 25, 2001 plaintiffs received letters terminating their employment "for cause."
Plaintiffs contend that their "for cause" terminations were "pretextual and intentionally designed to prevent them from exercising their rights in the benefits of the Plan." Plaintiffs base their claim on Section 510 of ERISA. 29 U.S.C. § 1140. This section provides, in part, that "It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge . . . a participant or beneficiary . . . for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which participant may become entitled under the plan. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 1140.
Complaint, paragraph 29.
Standard of Review
Rule 56(c) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides that judgment shall be rendered where there is "no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law."