acknowledging that while the "order was improperly entered, it must still be obeyed until vacated by appropriate judicial action"
[…] After filing this suit, plaintiff moved for a summary judgment alleging that there was no genuine issue of material fact to be litigated. The trial court granted this motion and defendants now appeal as of right from this order as well as the two prior rulings entered by the trial court.
Defendants first contend that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to entertain plaintiff's mandamus action. We disagree.
Const 1963, art 6, § 13 provides that:
"The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law; * * * power to issue, hear and determine prerogative and remedial writs; * * * and jurisdiction of other cases and matters as provided by rules of the supreme court."
RJA § 601, MCL 600.601; MSA 27A.601 contains a broad grant of all equity powers traditionally exercised in chancery to the circuit courts. The underlying "assumption [is] that circuit courts have jurisdiction unless the matter in question is specifically excluded by law."