Lester v. Plumley
[…] He also asserts that the circuit court enhanced all three of petitioner's sentences, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 60A-4-408(a), when the record is devoid of information noting petitioner's previous convictions that were presumably used to merit enhanced sentencing. Similarly, his third assignment of error is that the circuit court erred in refusing to modify petitioner's sentence because all three of his charges were enhanced, which is explicitly prohibited under West Virginia law. Petitioner asserts that it appears from the record that West Virginia Code § 61-11-18 was used to enhance petitioner's sentence.

West Virginia Code § 60A-4-408(a) provides that "[a]ny person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this chapter may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized . . . ." Petitioner does not contest the fact that he was previously convicted of at least one drug-related offense.