2 CA-CV 2022-0075
[…] Id. The moving party, however, retains the ultimate burden of persuasion that summary judgment is warranted. Id. ¶ 16.
¶15 A dispute of fact is "genuine" if "the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving party." Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). A court must refrain on summary judgment from weighing witness credibility or the quality of the evidence, and must not "choose among competing or conflicting inferences." Orme Sch. v. Reeves, 166 Ariz. 301, 311 (1990).
¶16 Section 12-820.03(A) provides:
A public entity or a public employee is not liable for an injury arising out of a plan or design for construction or maintenance of or improvement to transportation facilities, including highways, roads, streets, bridges or rights-of-way, if the plan or design is prepared in conformance with generally accepted engineering or design standards in effect at the time of the preparation of the plan or design and the public entity or public employee gives to the public a reasonably adequate warning of any unreasonably dangerous condition.Section 12-820.03 thus requires a public entity to prove three elements: (1) that the plaintiff's injury arose out of a plan or design for the improvement, construction, or maintenance of a roadway; (2) that the plan or design, at the time it was prepared, conformed to generally accepted engineering or design standards; and (3) that the public entity gave a reasonably adequate warning of any unreasonably dangerous condition. Glazer, 237 Ariz. 160, ¶ 13.
Lester's Injuries Arose Out of a Roadway Plan or Design that Conformed to Accepted Engineering or Design Standards
¶17 We address the first and second statutory elements together because Lester's challenges to them are intertwined.