Lester v. Consolidation Coal Co.
[…] Thacker on behalf of Estate of Clevenger v. Old Republic Ins. Co., 416 F.Supp.3d 651, 657 (E.D. Ky. 2019) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 725.502); see also Hudson v. Pine Ridge Coal Co., LLC, No. 2:11- 00248, 2012 WL 386736, *6 (S.D. W.Va. Feb. 6, 2012). “A compensation order is the order rejecting the claim or making the award.” Thacker, 416 F.Supp.3d at 657-58 (citing 33 U.S.C. § 919(e)).

Title “33 U.S.C. § 919(e) is a LHWCA provision that is incorporated into the BLBA at 30 U.S.C. § 932(a).” Thacker, 416 F.Supp.3d at 658, n. 4.

A PDO issued by a district director “pursuant to § 725.418 becomes effective at the expiration of the thirtieth day thereafter if no party timely requests revision of the proposed decision and order or a hearing (see § 725.419).” 20 C.F.R. § 725.502(a)(2); see also 20 C.F.R. § 725.419(a) (“Within 30 days after the issuance of a [PDO], any party may, in writing, request a revision of the [PDO] or a hearing. If a hearing is requested, the district director shall refer the claim to the [OALJ].”); 20 C.F.R. 725.419(d) (“If no response to a proposed decision and order is sent to the district director within the period prescribed in paragraph (a) of this section, . . . the proposed decision and order shall become a final decision and order, which is effective upon the expiration of the applicable 30-day period.”) (emphasis added). With respect to an order issued by an administrative law judge or the BRB, the former “becomes effective when it is filed in the office of the district director[,]” while the latter becomes effective when issued. 20 C.F.R. § 725.502(a)(2).