Lester v. Consolidation Coal Co.
[…] The record is devoid of the date Judge Timlin's January 29, 2020, decision was ultimately filed with the Office of the District Director. Nonetheless, the missing date is of little moment inasmuch as the thirty-day clock does not begin to run until a district director issues its computation of benefits and provides notice of the same to the parties.

A district director is required under § 725.502(b)(2) to issue a computation “[w]ithin 30 days after the issuance of an effective order requiring the payment of benefits.” For reasons unknown, the Director failed to do so in this instance.