Lester v. Consolidation Coal Co.
[…] Notably, the court in Rice never considered the district director's PDO therein could have constituted an effective order, presumably because the defendant timely requested a formal hearing before the OALJ. See id. at *1.

Furthermore, Plaintiff's reliance on 20 C.F.R. §§ 725.522(a) and 725.420(c) as “supplemental authority” in support of its position that a 20% late penalty applies fares no better. Section 725.522(a) provides as follows:

If an operator or carrier fails or refuses to commence the payment of benefits within 30 days of issuance of an initial determination of eligibility by the district director (see 725.420), or fails or refuses to commence the payment of any benefits due pursuant to an effective order by a district director, administrative law judge, Benefits Review Board, or court, the fund shall commence payment of such benefits and shall continue such payments as appropriate. In the event that the fund undertakes the payment of benefits on behalf of an operator or carrier, the provisions of §§ 725.601 through 725.609 shall be applicable to such operator or carrier.
20 C.F.R. § 725.522(a). Similarly, § 725.420(c) provides: