Lester v. Consolidation Coal Co.
[…] Plaintiff contends the District Director's June 1, 2018, PDO, which contained a computation of benefits therein, constitutes the effective order and computation triggering payment thirty days thereafter on July 1, 2018, inasmuch as Defendants never requested a stay of the Order. Such contention is unavailing when viewed in conjunction with the plain language of 20 C.F.R. § 725.502(a)(2). Indeed, the OWCP's June 1, 2018, PDO is not an “effective order” under § 725.502(a)(1) inasmuch as it is undisputed Defendants timely requested a hearing before the OALJ. As mentioned, § 725.502(a)(2) definitively provides a PDO issued by a district director “becomes effective at the expiration of the thirtieth day thereafter if no party timely requests . . . a hearing.” 20 C.F.R. § 725.502(a)(2) (emphases added); see also 20 C.F.R. § 725.419. Moreover, the Director's June 1, 2018, PDO states as much on the cover letter attached thereto. [See ECF 362 at 1 (“Benefits shall be considered due after the issuance of an effective order requiring the payment of benefits by the District Director. The [PDO] becomes effective on the thirtieth (30th) day after issuance if no party timely requests revision or a hearing.”)].