Lester v. Consolidation Coal Co.
[…] Jacobs v. N.C. Admin. Off. of the Courts, 780 F.3d 562, 569 (4th Cir. 2015); see Lee v. Town of Seaboard, 863 F.3d 323, 327 (4th Cir. 2017). In general, if “an issue as to a material fact cannot be resolved without observation of the demeanor of witnesses in order to evaluate their credibility, summary judgment is not appropriate” Fed.R.Civ.P. 56 advisory committee's note to 1963 amendment.

B. Due Date of Back-Payment Benefits

As previously mentioned, the parties dispute the due date of the back-payment benefits owed to Mrs. Lester's Estate. The parties agree, however, that 20 C.F.R. § 725.502 defines the date upon which back-payment benefits become due under the BLBA. That regulation pertinently provides as follows:

(a)(1) Except with respect to benefits paid by the fund pursuant to an initial determination issued in accordance with § 725.418 (see § 725.522), benefits under the Act shall be paid when they become due. Benefits shall be considered due after the issuance of an effective order requiring the payment of benefits by a district director, administrative law judge, Benefits Review Board, or court, notwithstanding the pendency of a motion for reconsideration before an administrative law judge or an appeal to the Board or court, except that benefits shall not be considered due where the payment of such benefits has been stayed by the Benefits Review Board or appropriate court. An effective order shall remain in effect unless it is vacated by an administrative law judge on reconsideration, or, upon review under section 21 of the [Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act (“LHWCA”)], by the Benefits Review Board or an appropriate court, or is superseded by an effective order issued pursuant to § 725.310. ....